Your opinion matters, providing your feedback is important and helps us improve RAM.

Relationship Authorisation Manager privacy notice

Relationship Authorisation Manager (RAM) is a digital service administered by the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) as part of the Commonwealth Government's digital identity program, giving Australian citizens and permanent residents a single and secure way to access online government services.

RAM can be used to:

  • link your business to a single digital identity (such as the Commonwealth digital identity, myGovID)
  • manage your business authorisations in one place
  • grant others authority to act on behalf of your business when interacting with government online services.

This privacy notice explains how the ATO collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in relation to RAM. Separate privacy notices apply to myGovID and to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by other government departments or agencies participating in the digital identity program.

The ATO is subject to the Privacy Act 1988, incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Australian Government Agencies Privacy Code 2017, (registered under the Privacy Act 1988), and the Trusted Digital Identity Framework in respect of personal information it collects and holds about you when you use the RAM service.

By using RAM, you agree that the ATO may collect, use and disclose your personal information as set out in this privacy notice.

Collection of personal information

The ATO collects personal information about you for the purpose of operating the RAM service. The types of personal information collected by RAM include your:

  • first and last name
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • address
  • myGovID digital identity details.

This personal information must be collected before you can use RAM to link your digital identity to your business. Your business must have an active Australian Business Number (ABN) on the Australia Business Register (ABR) to successfully complete a link in RAM.

RAM will create and store a record of the business, or businesses, that are successfully linked to your digital identity.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information held in RAM will be used by the ATO, and disclosed to other state and Australian Government entities. This is for the purpose of verifying, creating and maintaining the relationship between your digital identity and business, as well as creating and maintaining the authorisations for it.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented or we are required or authorised to do so under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

The ATO is not likely to disclose personal information collected through RAM to overseas recipients. Your personal information will be stored securely in Australia.

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing.

How we hold personal information

We protect your personal information against:

  • loss
  • unauthorised access use
  • modification
  • disclosure
  • other misuse.

We use a range of physical and technological controls to ensure only staff needing access to your personal information are able to access it.

To protect the personal information we hold, we apply industry-best security methods, including:

  • information technology and physical security audits
  • penetration testing and industry best practice risk management
  • system security technologies.

Personal information used to create, verify and manage your relationships and authorisations in RAM is stored separately from other records the ATO holds to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Further information

The ATO privacy policy contains further information about how the ATO handles your personal information, including information about:

  • how you can access and seek correction of your personal information held by the ATO
  • how to make a complaint if you think the ATO has breached the Australian Privacy Principles
  • how the ATO will deal with complaints.

For more information about privacy, or if you believe your privacy has been breached, you can:

  • phone 1300 661 542 and ask for the Privacy Hotline
  • phone the ATO Complaints and Feedback Line on 1800 199 010
  • write to

Australian Taxation Office
GPO Box 9990
[insert the name and postcode of your capital city]

For example:

Australian Taxation Office
GPO Box 9990
SYDNEY  NSW  2001

See also: